ISSA CPT · cost, checked 19 Oct 2026
ISSA certification cost, every fee in one table
The ISSA CPT course is $868 paid in full (listed at $1,068, as of Oct 2026), and that covers both of its exams. The fees that catch people come later: Prometric, rescheduling, retakes, extensions and renewal. All of them are below, each with the page it came from.
- $868course, promo price paid in full
- $1 down, then 11 payments of $97monthly plan
- $599NCCPT-CPT exam alone
- $79Prometric delivery fee
ISSA CPT costs at a glance
| Fact | ISSA CPT | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Study packages | CPT course $868 paid in full, or $97/mo × 11as of 19 Oct 2026 · promo pricing, check before you buy | IC |
| Exam-only fee | included with the course · $599 alone (+ $79 Prometric delivery fee) | NX · NM |
| Monthly plan | $1 today, then 11 payments of $97 | IC |
| Prometric delivery fee | $79 | NM |
| Rescheduling | free 30+ days before, $40 at 5–29 days, $79 under 5 days, for a no-show or for arriving 30+ minutes late | NM |
| NCCPT-CPT retake | $99, 3 attempts in 12 months | NM |
| Course exam retake | a failed portion can be resubmitted once free of charge (counted as your second attempt); each retest after that carries an unpublished admin fee | IF |
| NCCPT extension | one free 6-month extension; a second costs $99 | NM |
| ISSA renewal | 20 CEUs and a $99 fee every 2 years, the fee waived if all 20 CEUs are ISSA courses | IF |
| NCCPT renewal | 20 CEUs (2.0 CEUs) plus current CPR every 2 years; the fee is $75 for one certification or $50 each for two or more, waived if the CE comes from ISSA or NCCPT | NM |
The course price
ISSA sells the CPT course at $868 if you pay in full, against a list price of $1,068. The alternative is $1 today, then 11 payments of $97. Paying monthly costs more in total, so if you can pay up front, do. The price includes the course exam and the NCCPT-CPT.
The course page also carries a job guarantee: a job within 6 months of certifying or your money back, if you meet ISSA's conditions (one is applying to at least three gyms). Read the conditions before you count on it.
Myth: "the NCCPT exam is included, so it's free"
The exam fee is included. The test delivery is not: Prometric charges $79 for the NCCPT-CPT, at a test center or online. Move the date late and you pay again: free 30+ days before, $40 at 5–29 days, $79 under 5 days, for a no-show or for arriving 30+ minutes late.
Elite Trainer, Master Trainer and other bundles
ISSA bundles the CPT with specializations: Elite Trainer $125/mo, Fitness Coach $99/mo and Master Trainer $175/mo, each for 12 months (as of Oct 2026). A bundle only saves money if you would have bought those specializations anyway. If you just need to start working, the CPT on its own is the cheaper route.
Retakes and extensions
The course exam is cheap to fail: you get one free resubmission of a failed portion, and only later retests carry an admin fee. The NCCPT-CPT is not: each retake is $99, plus Prometric's fee for the new sitting, with waits of 14 days, then 90 days, then a year. You have 12 months from purchase to pass, then one free 6-month extension; a second one is paid.
Renewal every two years
Hold both credentials and both renew. ISSA asks for 20 CEUs and $99 every 2 years; NCCPT asks for 20 CEUs plus current CPR every 2 years, $75. Both fees are waived when the CE comes from ISSA, so taking your CEUs there keeps renewal fees at zero, though the CE courses themselves cost money.
ISSA vs NASM on price
NASM sells its exam alone for $599 and study packages from $999 for the Self-Study tier. At the October 2026 promo price of $868, ISSA's course comes in below NASM's entry package, with an NCCA-accredited exam included. At ISSA's $1,068 list price it would not. Every CPT side by side.
More on the ISSA exams
- ISSA CPTTwo exams under one name: format, cost, domains, sources
- ISSA CPT practice testQuestions sorted by the six NCCPT-CPT domains, every option explained
- ISSA CPT exam factsFinal exam format, passing score, retakes, CPR and CEU renewal
- ISSA CPT accreditationIs ISSA NCCA accredited? Only the NCCPT-CPT exam is
- ISSA CPT NCCPT examThe NCCA-accredited ISSA exam: items, rules, fees, retakes
ISSA cost, quick answers
How much does the ISSA certification cost?
$868 paid in full at the October 2026 promotion, or $1 down, then 11 payments of $97. Add $79 for Prometric when you book the NCCPT-CPT.
Is the NCCPT-CPT exam included with ISSA?
Yes, it is included with the ISSA CPT course. Bought alone it costs $599. The Prometric fee is charged either way.
Which is cheaper, ISSA or NASM?
At October 2026 promotional prices, ISSA: $868 against NASM study packages from $999 for the Self-Study tier. At ISSA's $1,068 list price, NASM's entry package would be cheaper. Both change with promotions, so compare on the day you buy.
How long is ISSA certification good for?
Two years at a time. Keeping it takes 20 CEUs and $99 every 2 years. The NCCPT credential renews on its own cycle.
How much is an ISSA retake?
For the course exam, a failed portion can be resubmitted once free of charge (counted as your second attempt); each retest after that carries an unpublished admin fee. For the NCCPT-CPT, $99 plus the Prometric fee.