NASM-CPT · what it costs
NASM certification cost: every fee, not just the headline
The cheapest way to the NASM-CPT is the exam on its own, at $599. NASM mainly sells the CPT as study packages, and their prices move with frequent promotions. Below are the fixed fees from its own pages, the moving ones with a date, and the costs that come after you pass.
- $599exam only
- from $999study packages (promotions vary)
- $199per retest
- $99renewal application fee
Every NASM-CPT fee, sourced
| Fact | NASM-CPT | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Exam-only fee | $599 (exam only, no study materials) | N5 |
| Study packages | from $999 for the Self-Study tier | N8 |
| Retake | $199; wait 1 week, then 30 days, then 1 year | N1 · N6 |
| Renewal | every 2 yrs · 2.0 CEU (0.1 = CPR/AED) · $99 | N1 · N7 |
| Program extension | $199 | N6 |
| PSI penalties | no-show $50 · late cancellation $50 · re-grade $75 | N6 |
| Renewal application fee | $99 (application fee; waived by Recertify for Life, late fees still apply) | N7 |
| Late renewal | 90 days, with an Extension Fee on top of the renewal fee | N1 |
Exam only vs a study package
Exam only ($599) is one exam attempt and nothing else: no textbook, no course, no practice exams. It is aimed at candidates who already have formal training in a related field. The handbook confirms that buying preparation materials isn't required to sit the exam.
Study packages include the CPT exam along with the course, from $999 for the Self-Study tier. What else comes with them varies by package, and the price page itself runs flash sales and monthly payment plans, so the price you pay depends on the week.
What the higher tiers usually add matters more than the price gap. The All-Inclusive option includes the first retest, which is worth $199 if you need it. Compare the package against exam only plus your own study materials.
Self-study vs exam only
Self-study is one of the study packages, and the packages include the CPT exam with the course materials. Exam only is just the exam attempt. If you already have current study materials, exam only is the cheaper way to sit the exam.
The cheapest way to get NASM certified
The lowest fixed cost is exam only at $599, a CPR/AED card, and free preparation: the exam blueprint, the candidate handbook and our practice test. The risk is the retest. Without a package, every fail costs another $199. For the costs of the other CPT certifications side by side, see personal trainer certification cost.
More on the NASM-CPT
- NASM-CPTFormat, domains, requirements, fees and renewal, with sources
- NASM-CPT practice testFree questions by blueprint domain, every option explained
- NASM-CPT exam factsQuestions, time, scaled 70, scheduling, retakes, renewal
- NASM-CPT study guideWhat to study, in what order, by blueprint weight
- NASM-CPT OPT modelThe 5 phases and 3 levels, and how the exam uses them
NASM cost: quick answers
How much is the NASM exam on its own?
$599 as a one-time payment, with no study materials included (NASM exam-only page, checked 19 Oct 2026).
How much does NASM personal trainer certification cost in total?
Expect $599 if you only buy the exam, or a study package from $999. On top of either, add a CPR/AED course and any retests at $199. Renewal adds $99 every 2 years, plus the cost of your CEUs.
Does NASM offer payment plans?
The price page offers monthly payment options on its study packages, and the terms change with promotions. The exam-only option is a single payment.
Is the NASM retest free?
Only once, and only on the All-Inclusive option while your payment plan is current. Otherwise each retest is $199.